Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1998-99 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1998-99 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Don Gibb, Head Coach
Russ Bertram, Divers
Cashel Mack, Assistant Coach
Andy Robins, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1998-99 Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving


1998-99 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Jonathan Fry, 5-9, 170, IM-BK, Chesterfield, VA

Jonathan Kaplan, 5-8, 130, IM-BR, Winter Haven

Nelson Mora, 6-0, 160, FS-FL, Caracas, Venezuela

Michael Singleton, 5-10, IM, Richmond, VA


1998-99 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Keam Ang              FL-FS   5-8   154  So   *    Perak, Malaysia (Wolfson)
* Brent Burkman         D       5-8   145  Jr   **   Reston, VA (South Lakes)
* Danny Chocron         FS      5-9   169  Jr   **   Caracas, Venezuela (Moral y Luces Herzl-Bialik)
  Ross Clement          BK      5-9   155  Jr        Gloss, England (Dene Magna)
* Rich Cowling          IM      6-1   158  So        Southhampton, England (Millfield School)
  Julian Daily          FS-FL   6-4   190  Jr        Cincinnati, OH (Seven Hills)
* Brendon Dedekind      FR-BR   6-3   180  Sr   ***  Natal, South Africa (Marzitzburg College)
* Kerwin Deese          BK-IM   6-3   190  Sr   *    Titusville (Titusville)
* Kevin Flanagan        BK-FS   5-11  145  Jr   *    Honolulu, HI (Punahou)
  Jonathan Fry          IM-BK   5-9   170  Fr        Chesterfield, VA (Manchester)
* Glen Gonzales         D       5-7   175  Jr   *    Pensacola (Pine Forest)
* James Henley          BR-IM   6-0   180  Sr   *    Baton Rouge, LA (Baton Rouge)
* Greg Jackson          FL-IM   5-11  145  So        Midlothian, VA (Waubonsie Valley)
  Jonathan Kaplan       IM-BR   5-8   130  Fr        Winter Haven (Winter Haven)
* Greg Main-Baillie     BK-FS   6-2   186  So   *    Pietermaritzburg, South Africa (Maritzburg College)
  Will McReynolds       FS-IM   6-0   165  So        Apopka (Apopka)
* Matt McVittie         FS-BK   6-2   160  Sr   ***  Chelsea, MI (Chelsea)
* Nelson Mora           FS-FL   6-0   160  Jr        Caracas, Venezuela (Miami)
* Ben Nuttall           D       5-6   155  Jr   **   Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada (Hammarskjold)
  Chad Onken            FS-IM   6-2   180  Sr        Midlothian, VA (Midlothian/Tennessee)
* Stephen Parry         FL-FS   6-5   188  Sr   ***  Liverpool, England (Liverpool Blue Coat School)
* Brett Peterson        BR-IM   6-3   185  Jr   **   East London, South Africa (Selborne College)
* Julio Santos          FS-BR   6-2   160  Sr   *    Botouiejo, Ecuador (Indian River CC)
* Bill Schultz          FS-IM   5-10  152  Jr   **   Bowie, MD (Bowie)
  Michael Singleton     IM      5-10       Fr        Richmond, VA (Monacan)
  Seth Swisher          FS      6-3   190  Jr        Boulder, CO (Fairview)

1998-99 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Keam Ang                 400-Yard Medley Relay (10th) - Honorable Mention

Brendon Dedekind         100-Yard Breaststroke (1st)
                         50-Yard Freestyle (2nd)
                         100-Yard Freestyle (5th)
                         200-Yard Freestyle Relay (6th)
                         400-Yard Freestyle Relay (10th) - Honorable Mention
                         400-Yard Medley Relay (10th) - Honorable Mention

Kevin Flanagan           200-Yard Freestyle Relay (6th)
                         400-Yard Freestyle Relay (10th) - Honorable Mention

Matt McVittie            200-Yard Freestyle Relay (6th)
                         400-Yard Freestyle Relay (10th) - Honorable Mention
                         800-Yard Freestyle Relay (16th) - Honorable Mention

Nelson Mora              800-Yard Freestyle Relay (16th) - Honorable Mention

Stephen Parry            200-Yard Butterfly (3rd)
                         400-Yard Medley Relay (10th) - Honorable Mention
                         400-Yard Freestyle Relay (10th) - Honorable Mention
                         100-Yard Backstroke (11th) - Honorable Mention
                         100-Yard Butterfly (14th) - Honorable Mention
                         800-Yard Freestyle Relay (16th) - Honorable Mention

Brett Peterson           400-Yard Medley Relay (10th) - Honorable Mention
                         100-Yard Breaststroke (14th) - Honorable Mention

Julio Santos             200-Yard Freestyle Relay (6th)
                         50-Yard Freestyle (15th) - Honorable Mention
                         800-Yard Freestyle Relay (16th) - Honorable Mention

All-Americans -  8

1998-99 Schedules and Results

DATE
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
10/10
A
MIAMI
Quad-meet
W 175-66
10/10
N
FLORIDA ATLANTIC
Quad-Meet, Coral Gables, Fl
W 186-60
10/10
N
INDIAN RIVER CC
Quad-meet, Coral Gables, Fl
W 151-88
10/30
A
NORTH CAROLINA STATE W 123-120
11/20
H
FLORIDA L 92-150
12/05
N
NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL
December 3-5, 1998, South Bend, In
2nd Place
01/09
H
VIRGINIA W 147-81
01/23
N
DALLAS MORNING NEWS
January 22-23, 1999, Dallas, Tx
1st Place
01/30
H
LOUISIANA STATE W 155-85
02/27
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
February 25-27, 1999, College Park, Md
2nd Place
03/27
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 25-27, 1999, Indianapolis, In
12th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    6- 1     2- 1     2- 0     2- 0


1999 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  VIRGINIA              704
 2  FLORIDA STATE         697.5
 3  NORTH CAROLINA        585.5
 4  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  545.5
 5  CLEMSON               352
 6  MARYLAND              315
 7  GEORGIA TECH          192.5
 8  DUKE                  113

FLORIDA STATE 175, MIAMI 66
10/10/1998, CORAL GABLES, FL, Quad-meet

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:24.26   11                                              
       1) Greg Main-Baillie
       2) Brett Peterson
       3) Keam Ang
       4) Julio Santos
  3    Relay Team B                  3:36.68    2                                              
       1) Ross Clement
       2) Rich Cowling
       3) Greg Jackson
       4) Will McReynolds

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bill Schultz                  9:43.50    3                                              
  4    Danny Chocron                 9:44.73    2                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:41.38    9                                              
  2    Matt McVittie                 1:43.50    4                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julio Santos                    20.52    4                                              
  5    Kevin Flanagan                  21.81    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Greg Main-Baillie             1:56.16    9                                              
  3    Rich Cowling                  1:56.99    3                                              
  5    Jonathan Kaplan               2:01.32    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Glen Gonzales                  248.50    3                                              
  4    Brent Burkman                  236.75    2                                              
  5    Ben Nuttall                    217.55    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:49.43    9                                              
  2    Keam Ang                      1:49.51    4                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julio Santos                    45.74    4                                              
  3    Matt McVittie                   46.04    3                                              
  4    Kevin Flanagan                  47.55    2                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Greg Main-Baillie             1:52.40    4                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bill Schultz                  4:46.20    3                                              
  4    Danny Chocron                 4:49.86    2                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Brent Burkman                  247.25    3                                              
  4    Glen Gonzales                  240.00    2                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Brett Peterson                2:06.16    9                                              
  4    Rich Cowling                  2:12.30    2                                              
  5    Jonathan Kaplan               2:18.10    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:05.53   11                                              
       1) Stephen Parry
       2) Kevin Flanagan
       3) Matt McVittie
       4) Keam Ang
  3    Relay Team B                  3;18.03    2                                              
       1) Will McReynolds
       2) Seth Swisher
       3) Ross Clement
       4) Bill Schultz


FLORIDA STATE 186, FLORIDA ATLANTIC 60
10/10/1998, Quad-Meet, Coral Gables, Fl

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:24.26   11                                              
       1) Greg Main-Baillie
       2) Brett Peterson
       3) Keam Ang
       4) Julio Santos
  3    Relay Team B                  3:36.68    2                                              
       1) Ross Clement
       2) Rich Cowling
       3) Greg Jackson
       4) Will McReynolds

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bill Schultz                  9:43.50    3                                              
  4    Danny Chocron                 9:44.73    2                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:41.38    9                                              
  2    Matt McVittie                 1:43.50    4                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julio Santos                    20.52    4                                              
  5    Kevin Flanagan                  21.81    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Greg Main-Baillie             1:56.16    9                                              
  3    Rich Cowling                  1:56.99    3                                              
  5    Jonathan Kaplan               2:01.32    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Glen Gonzales                  248.50    3                                              
  4    Brent Burkman                  236.75    2                                              
  5    Ben Nuttall                    217.55    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:49.43    9                                              
  2    Keam Ang                      1:49.51    4                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julio Santos                    45.74    4                                              
  3    Matt McVittie                   46.04    3                                              
  4    Kevin Flanagan                  47.55    2                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Greg Main-Baillie             1:52.40    4                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bill Schultz                  4:46.20    3                                              
  4    Danny Chocron                 4:49.86    2                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Brent Burkman                  247.25    3                                              
  4    Glen Gonzales                  240.00    2                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Brett Peterson                2:06.16    9                                              
  4    Rich Cowling                  2:12.30    2                                              
  5    Jonathan Kaplan               2:18.10    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:05.53   11                                              
       1) Stephen Parry
       2) Kevin Flanagan
       3) Matt McVittie
       4) Keam Ang
  3    Relay Team B                  3;18.03    2                                              
       1) Will McReynolds
       2) Seth Swisher
       3) Ross Clement
       4) Bill Schultz


FLORIDA STATE 151, INDIAN RIVER CC 88
10/10/1998, Quad-meet, Coral Gables, Fl

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:24.26   11                                              
       1) Greg Main-Baillie
       2) Brett Peterson
       3) Keam Ang
       4) Julio Santos
  3    Relay Team B                  3:36.68    2                                              
       1) Ross Clement
       2) Rich Cowling
       3) Greg Jackson
       4) Will McReynolds

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bill Schultz                  9:43.50    3                                              
  4    Danny Chocron                 9:44.73    2                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:41.38    9                                              
  2    Matt McVittie                 1:43.50    4                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julio Santos                    20.52    4                                              
  5    Kevin Flanagan                  21.81    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Greg Main-Baillie             1:56.16    9                                              
  3    Rich Cowling                  1:56.99    3                                              
  5    Jonathan Kaplan               2:01.32    1                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Glen Gonzales                  248.50    3                                              
  4    Brent Burkman                  236.75    2                                              
  5    Ben Nuttall                    217.55    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:49.43    9                                              
  2    Keam Ang                      1:49.51    4                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julio Santos                    45.74    4                                              
  3    Matt McVittie                   46.04    3                                              
  4    Kevin Flanagan                  47.55    2                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Greg Main-Baillie             1:52.40    4                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bill Schultz                  4:46.20    3                                              
  4    Danny Chocron                 4:49.86    2                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Brent Burkman                  247.25    3                                              
  4    Glen Gonzales                  240.00    2                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Brett Peterson                2:06.16    9                                              
  4    Rich Cowling                  2:12.30    2                                              
  5    Jonathan Kaplan               2:18.10    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:05.53   11                                              
       1) Stephen Parry
       2) Kevin Flanagan
       3) Matt McVittie
       4) Keam Ang
  3    Relay Team B                  3;18.03    2                                              
       1) Will McReynolds
       2) Seth Swisher
       3) Ross Clement
       4) Bill Schultz


FLORIDA STATE 123, NORTH CAROLINA STATE 120
10/30/1998, RALEIGH, NC

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:34.02    4                                              
       1) Greg Main-Baillie
       2) Brett Peterson
       3) Kevin Flanagan
       4) Keam Ang
  3    Relay Team B                  1:38.70    2                                              
       1) Greg Jackson
       2) Julian Daily
       3) Nelson Mora
       4) Chad Onken

Event 2 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Danny Chocron                16:09.60    2                                              
  5    Bill Schultz                 16:16.36    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Greg Main-Baillie             1:43.84    4                                              
  4    Matt McVittie                 1:44.16    2                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julio Santos                    20.74    9                                              
  3    Kevin Flanagan                  21.58    3                                              
  5    Julian Daily                    22.28    1                                              

Event 5 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 4:03.60    9                                              
  5    Bill Schultz                  4:13.95    1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:46.59    9                                              
  2    Keam Ang                      1:48.79    4                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julio Santos                    45.79    9                                              
  2    Matt McVittie                   46.70    4                                              
  5    Will McReynolds                 48.53    1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Greg Main-Baillie             1:53.22    9                                              
  4    Ross Clement                  1:57.75    2                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 4:35.62    9                                              
  5    Bill Schultz                  4:45.34    1                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Brett Peterson                2:12.38    9                                              
  3    Rich Cowling                  2:11.29    3                                              
  5    Jonathan Kaplan               2:17.38    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:23.81   11                                              
       1) Julio Santos
       2) Matt McVittie
       3) Kevin Flanagan
       4) Keam Ang
  3    Relay Team B                             2                                              
       1) Chad Onken
       2) Julian Daily
       3) Will McReynolds
       4) Stephen Parry


FLORIDA 150, FLORIDA STATE 92
11/20/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:23.23    4                                              
       1) Greg Main-Baillie
       2) Brett Peterson
       3) Keam Ang
       4) Kevin Flanagan

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Danny Chocron                 9:36.33    4                                              
  4    Bill Schultz                  9:42.61    2                                              
  5    Seth Swisher                 10:12.35    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:39.22    9                                              
  4    Matt McVittie                 1:42.69    2                                              
  5    Greg Main-Baillie             1:45.28    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julio Santos                    20.54    9                                              
  3    Kevin Flanagan                  21.48    3                                              
  5    Julian Daily                    21.82    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Stephen Parry                 1:52.27    4                                              
  5    Rich Cowling                  1:56.29    1                                              

Event 6 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Brent Burkman                  185.55    4                                              
  3    Glen Gonzales                  177.60    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Keam Ang                      1:49.53    3                                              
  5    Greg Jackson                  1:59.79    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julio Santos                    46.44    4                                              
  3    Matt McVittie                   46.70    3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Greg Main-Baillie             1:53.30    3                                              
  5    Kerwin Deese                  1:55.78    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 4:34.00    9                                              
  3    Bill Schultz                  4:42,03    3                                              
  4    Danny Chocron                 4:42.22    2                                              

Event 11 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Glen Gonzales                  172.65    3                                              
  4    Brent Burkman                  162.95    2                                              
  5    Ben Nuttall                    160.80    1                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Brett Peterson                2:06.53    4                                              
  6    Rich Cowling                  2:12.08    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:04.34    4                                              
       1) Kevin Flanagan
       2) Julio Santos
       3) Keam Ang
       4) Matt McVittie


NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
12/05/1998, December 3-5, 1998, South Bend, In

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  1:23.44   32                                              
       1) Matt McVittie
       2) Julio Santos
       3) Kevin Flanagan
       4) Keam Ang

Event 4 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Bill Schultz                  4:40.42    7                                              
 13    Danny Chocron                 4:41.67    4                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Rich Cowling                  1:58.01   11                                              
 16    Greg Jackson                  1:59.22    1                                              

Event 8 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julio Santos                    20.81   20                                              
  4    Kevin Flanagan                  21.29   15                                              
  9    Matt McVittie                   21.33    9                                              
 13T   Keam Ang                        21.69    4                                              
 13T   Brett Peterson                  21.72    4                                              

Event 10 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Brent Burkman                  472.60   20                                              
  5    Glen Gonzales                  452.70   14                                              
  6    Ben Nuttall                    436.85   13                                              

Event 12 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  3:24.50   32                                              
       1) Greg Main-Baillie
       2) Brett Peterson
       3) Keam Ang
       4) Julio Santos

Event 14 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:32.47   34                                              
       1) Greg Main-Baillie
       2) Brett Peterson
       3) Keam Ang
       4) Julio Santos

Event 16 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Rich Cowling                  4:10.22   11                                              
 10    Bill Schultz                  4:09.22    7                                              

Event 18 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Keam Ang                        50.06   17                                              
  8    Greg Jackson                    51.97   11                                              

Event 20 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Julio Santos                  1:44.00   11                                              
  9    Greg Main-Baillie             1:43.26    9                                              
 11    Matt McVittie                 1:44.13    6                                              

Event 22 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Brett Peterson                  56.35   20                                              

Event 24 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Greg Main-Baillie               51.99   16                                              
 10    Greg Jackson                    53.48    7                                              
 11    Kevin Flanagan                  53.66    6                                              
 16    Kerwin Deese                    54.42    1                                              

Event 26 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Relay Team A                  7:04.09   24                                              
       1) Matt McVittie
       2) Kevin Flanagan
       3) Greg Main-Baillie
       4) Bill Schultz

Event 28 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Bill Schultz                 16:01.34   15                                              
  7    Danny Chocron                16:07.84   12                                              

Event 30 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Greg Main-Baillie             1:53.13   14                                              
 10    Kerwin Deese                  1:56.14    7                                              
 16    Ross Clement                  1:58.35    1                                              

Event 32 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julio Santos                    45.98   20                                              
  3    Matt McVittie                   46.16   16                                              
  4    Kevin Flanagan                  46.22   15                                              
 14    Will McReynolds                 47.58    3                                              

Event 34 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Brett Peterson                2:08.47   14                                              
 10    Rich Cowling                  2:12.67    7                                              
 12    James Henley                  2:13.51    5                                              

Event 36 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Keam Ang                      1:50.25   20                                              

Event 38 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Glen Gonzales                  468.55   17                                              
  3    Brent Burkman                  463.65   16                                              
  9    Ben Nuttall                    384.80    9                                              

Event 40 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:02.42   34                                              
       1) Julio Santos
       2) Kevin Flanagan
       3) Greg Main-Baillie
       4) Matt McVittie


FLORIDA STATE 147, VIRGINIA 81
01/09/1999, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:22.83   11                                              
       1) Greg Main-Baillie
       2) Brett Peterson
       3) Keam Ang
       4) Brendon Dedekind
  3    Relay Team B                  3:32.14    2                                              
       1) Greg Jackson
       2) James Henley
       3) Julian Daily
       4) Will McReynolds

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Danny Chocron                 9:37.72    2                                              
  6    Seth Swisher                 10:14.70    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:41.49    9                                              
  3    Nelson Mora                   1:43.23    3                                              
  4    Matt McVittie                 1:44.08    2                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Brendon Dedekind                19.91    9                                              
  2    Julio Santos                    20.55    4                                              
  3    Kevin Flanagan                  21.04    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Greg Main-Baillie             1:52.96    9                                              
  5    Rich Cowling                  1:59.41    1                                              

Event 6 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Brent Burkman                  290.78    9                                              
  4    Glen Gonzales                  226.65    2                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:47.46    9                                              
  3    Keam Ang                      1:48.88    3                                              
  5    Nelson Mora                   1:51.98    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julio Santos                    45.79    9                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:48.44    9                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chad Onken                      46.24    4                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Greg Main-Baillie             1:51.62    4                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Matt McVittie                   46.27    3                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Ross Clement                  1:56.34    1                                              

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Danny Chocron                 4:41.76    3                                              
  4    Seth Swisher                  4:48.88    2                                              
  5    Nelson Mora                   4:48.95    1                                              

Event 10 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Brent Burkman                  291.68    9                                              
  4    Glen Gonzales                  241.63    2                                              
  5    Ben Nuttall                    241.20    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Brett Peterson                2:05.52    4                                              
  4    Rich Cowling                  2:12.17    2                                              
  5    James Henley                  2:13.01    1                                              

Event 12 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:03.39   11                                              
       1) Brendon Dedekind
       2) Julio Santos
       3) Matt McVittie
       4) Kevin Flanagan
  2    Relay Team B                  3:11.04    4                                              
       1) Julian Daily
       2) Chad Onken
       3) Keam Ang
       4) Will McReynolds


DALLAS MORNING NEWS, 1st place
01/23/1999, January 22-23, 1999, Dallas, Tx

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:18.89   20                                              
       1) Greg Main-Baillie
       2) Keam Ang
       3) Brett Peterson
       4) Brendon Dedekind

Event 2 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 3:54.15   15                                              
 12    Greg Main-Baillie             4:25.74    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Matt McVittie                 1:41.82   11                                              
 11    Nelson Mora                   1:42.77    2                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                   48.13   15                                              
  9    Keam Ang                        50.10    4                                              

Event 5 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Brendon Dedekind                20.43   15                                              
  7    Julio Santos                    20.62    7                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  5    Brent Burkman                  252.40   10                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Greg Main-Baillie               51.02   11                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Brendon Dedekind                55.31   15                                              
  7    Brett Peterson                  56.56    7                                              

Event 9 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  6:43.13   24                                              
       1) Stephen Parry
       2) Julio Santos
       3) Nelson Mora
       4) Matt McVittie

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:01.16   24                                              
       1) Julio Santos
       2) Matt McVittie
       3) Greg Main-Baillie
       4) Brendon Dedekind

Event 11 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Keam Ang                      4:49.34    9                                              
  9    Nelson Mora                   4:41.74    4                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:44.90   15                                              
  8    Greg Main-Baillie             1:50.30    5                                              

Event 13 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Brett Peterson                2:04.58   13                                              
 10    Julio Santos                  2:08.73    3                                              

Event 14 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  6    Brent Burkman                  313.85    9                                              

Event 15 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Brendon Dedekind                44.34   15                                              
 10    Matt McVittie                   46.37    3                                              

Event 16 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:44.77   15                                              
  8    Nelson Mora                   1:49.76    5                                              

Event 17 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Greg Main-Baillie             1:54.27    9                                              
 11    Keam Ang                      1:57.72    2                                              

Event 18 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:21.24   24                                              
       1) Stephen Parry
       2) Matt McVittie
       3) Julio Santos
       4) Brendon Dedekind


FLORIDA STATE 155, LOUISIANA STATE 85
01/30/1999, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:30.95   11                                              
       1) Greg Main-Baillie
       2) Brett Peterson
       3) Keam Ang
       4) Brendon Dedekind

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Danny Chocron                 9:28.98    9                                              
  2    Bill Schultz                  9:33.41    4                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:40.23    9                                              
  3    Nelson Mora                   1:41.67    3                                              
  4    Matt McVittie                 1:42.03    2                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Brendon Dedekind                19.90    9                                              
  2    Julio Santos                    20.27    4                                              
  3    Kevin Flanagan                  20.94    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Greg Main-Baillie             1:52.10    9                                              
  3    Rich Cowling                  1:56.09    3                                              

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Glen Gonzales                  258.83    2                                              
  5    Ben Nuttall                    251.93    1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Keam Ang                        50.04    9                                              
  2    Julian Daily                    50.89    4                                              
  5    Nelson Mora                     51.51    1                                              

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julio Santos                    45.31    9                                              
  2    Matt McVittie                   45.54    4                                              
  3    Kevin Flanagan                  45.63    3                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                   48.83    9                                              
  3    Greg Main-Baillie               50.89    3                                              
  5    Kerwin Deese                    53.20    1                                              

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Danny Chocron                 4:39.31    9                                              
  2    Nelson Mora                   4:43.04    4                                              
  3    Bill Schultz                  4:43.06    3                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Glen Gonzales                  278.70    9                                              
  3    Ben Nuttall                    157.35    3                                              
  4    Brent Burkman                  153.30    2                                              

Event 12 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Brendon Dedekind                55.13    9                                              
  2    Brett Peterson                  56.30    4                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  2:59.95   11                                              
       1) Stephen Parry
       2) Matt McVittie
       3) Kevin Flanagan
       4) Julio Santos
  3    Relay Team B                  3:08.12    2                                              
       1) Will McReynolds
       2) Julian Daily
       3) Keam Ang
       4) Chad Onken


ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 2nd place
02/27/1999, February 25-27, 1999, College Park, Md

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:20.24   40                                              
       1) Julio Santos
       2) Matt McVittie
       3) Kevin Flanagan
       4) Brendon Dedekind

Event 2 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 12    Nelson Mora                   4:31.17    5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Greg Main-Baillie             1:50.00   13                                              
 16    Chad Onken                    1:52.00    1                                              

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Brendon Dedekind                19.51   20                                              
  2    Julio Santos                    19.93   17                                              
  4    Kevin Flanagan                  20.22   15                                              
  9    Matt McVittie                   20.60    9                                              
 15    Will McReynolds                 20.89    2                                              

Event 5 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Brent Burkman                  473.75   16                                              
  7    Glen Gonzales                  466.75   12                                              
  9    Ben Nuttall                    393.25    9                                              

Event 6 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:12.80   40                                              
       1) Stephen Parry
       2) Keam Ang
       3) Brett Peterson
       4) Brendon Dedekind

Event 7 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:28.37   40                                              
       1) Stephen Parry
       2) Keam Ang
       3) Brett Peterson
       4) Brendon Dedekind

Event 9 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Keam Ang                        48.40   16                                              
 12    Greg Jackson                    50.11    5                                              
 13    Kerwin Deese                    50.35    4                                              
 14    Julian Daily                    50.51    3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:36.81   20                                              
  2    Matt McVittie                 1:38.33   17                                              
  4    Nelson Mora                   1:39.22   15                                              
  8    Julio Santos                  1:39.37   11                                              

Event 11 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Brendon Dedekind                53.36   20                                              
  3    Brett Peterson                  54.77   16                                              
 11    James Henley                    58.31    6                                              

Event 12 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Greg Main-Baillie               49.25   15                                              
 12    Kevin Flanagan                  50.84    5                                              
 13    Kerwin Deese                    50.93    4                                              

Event 13 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  6:33.71   40                                              
       1) Matt McVittie
       2) Julio Santos
       3) Nelson Mora
       4) Stephen Parry

Event 14 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Bill Schultz                 15:40.76    7                                              

Event 15 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:45.05   20                                              
  2    Greg Main-Baillie             1:47.80   17                                              
 10    Kerwin Deese                  1:50.76    7                                              

Event 16 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Brendon Dedekind                42.96   20                                              
  2    Matt McVittie                   44.03   17                                              
  4    Julio Santos                    44.67   15                                              
  5    Kevin Flanagan                  44.94   14                                              
 15    Will McReynolds                 45.88    2                                              

Event 17 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Brett Peterson                2:01.10   17                                              

Event 18 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephen Parry                 1:44.63   20                                              
  4    Keam Ang                      1:46.29   15                                              
  5    Nelson Mora                   1:48.17   14                                              

Event 19 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Brent Burkman                  498.40   16                                              
  4    Glen Gonzales                  488.70   15                                              
 11    Ben Nuttall                    394.60    6                                              

Event 20 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  2:55.87   40                                              
       1) Matt McVittie
       2) Julio Santos
       3) Kevin Flanagan
       4) Brendon Dedekind

Event 25 - 100-Yard Backstroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Stephen Parry                   47.72           First leg of 400-yard medley relay      

Event 26 - 100-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Brendon Dedekind                48.04           ACC time trials                         

Event 27 - 50-Yard Backstroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Stephen Parry                   22.47           ACC time trials                         


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP, 12th place
03/27/1999, March 25-27, 1999, Indianapolis, In

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Swimming Finishes First Day of Competition at NCAA Championships.

Dedekind finishes 2nd in the 50 Free.

March 26, 1999.

INDIANAPOLIS, IN - The eight man squad representing Florida State's swim team finished 8th with 58.5 points after the first day of competition this evening at the 1999 NCAA Championships in the IU Natatorium on the IUPUI campus. Auburn leads the field with 173 points after six events.

Florida State started off the night with the team of Brendon Dedekind, Julio Santos, Kevin Flanagan and Matt McVittie finishing 6th in the 200 Free Relay with a time of 1:18.99, establishing All-American status for the second straight year and establishing the top finish in the event in FSU history. The relay also bettered their qualifying time by two seconds. Dedekind went on the finish 2nd in the 50 Free, becoming the first swimmer in FSU history to garner seven career individual All-American honors. Santos finished tied for 7th in the consolation heat of the event with a time of 20.66, finishig tied for 15th in the event and receiving honorable mention All-American honors. Kevin Flanagan also swam in the event this morning.

"It's always disappointing to finish second in a race but I was pleased with the swim," Dedekind said. "Sometimes you have to finish 2nd and get back in the pool to train harder for the next race, which is exactly what I plan to do."

The Seminoles finished the night with the 400 Medley Relay. Stephen Parry, Brett Petersen, Keam Ang, and Dedekind took the 10th spot in the relay event, giving them honorable mention All-American honors and topping their qualifying time this morning.

Competition continues Friday with preliminaries beginning at Noon and finals following at 7:00 pm. The Seminoles will compete in the 200 Medley Relay, 100 Fly, 200 Free, 100 Breast, 100 Back and 800 Free Relay.


Dedekind Wins Second NCAA Individual Championship.

Men's swimming in 11th place after 14 events.

March 27, 1999.

INDIANAPOLIS, IN - Brendon Dedekind returned to the medal stand tonight, winning his second NCAA Individual Championship and leading the Seminoles to an 11th place finish after day two of the NCAA Championships at the IU Natatorium on the IUPUI campus. Florida State, with 92.5 points, is ahead of Nebraska by 2.5 and only half a point behind Texas A&M. Auburn leads the field with 341.5 points.

The Seminoles started the night after being disqualified from the 200 Medley Relay for leaving the block too early.

"I was really disappointed with the relay situation," Head Coach Don Gibb said. "We lost 28 points and would have had an ACC record but you can't go back and change it."

Stephen Parry scored the first points for the Seminoles, finishing 11th in the 100 Back and 14th in the 100 Fly, earning two honorable mention All-American honors. He also holds a spot on the NCAA Top 25 All-Time performances in the 100 Fly.

"Stephen (Parry) had a rough night," Gibb said. "He swam four events today. He does a good job considering we ask a lot of him."

Dedekind, who holds the 4th spot on the NCAA All-Time Top performances list for the 100 Breast, made FSU history tonight with his win in the 100 Breast in an ACC record and school record time of 53.16, also a personal best. He became the only swimmer or diver from Florida State to ever win two NCAA Individual Championships in a career and has now achieved eight All-American.

"I knew I had to take a good start and turns and then just hold on," Dedekind said. "My pace was fast for a 100 Breaststroker but I worked my stroke and kept a good lead. Finishing 2nd in the 50 Free made a little hungry for this win but its all in the day. Each competition day is different and you never know what can happen."

Brett Petersen finished 14th in the 100 Breast in a time of 55.11, garnering honorable mention All-American honors. Other Seminoles competing in the individual events today were Keam Ang (28th in the 100 Fly), Matt McVittie (37th in the 200 Free) and Nelson Mora (42nd in the 200 Free).

McVittie, Mora, Julio Santos and Parry completed the night for the Seminoles, finishing 16th in the 800 Free Relay with a time of 6:38.57. The NCAA Championships conclude on Saturday with the preliminaries at Noon and finals at 7:00pm. Florida State will compete in the 100 Free, 200 Breast, 200 Fly and 400 Free Relay. The NCAA meet will be televised on ESPN on Sunday, April 4th at 12:30am EST.


FSU Swimming Finishes 12th at NCAA Meet.

Parry takes third in the 200 Fly.

March 28, 1999.

INDIANAPOLIS, IN - The eight man squad representing Florida State at the NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships completed competition today at the IU Natatorium on the IUPUI campus. Florida State finished the meet 12th with 136.5 points as Auburn won the NCAA title for the second time in three years, followed by Stanford.

"It's disappointing when you have a squad of this caliber at the meet and don't finish top 10," Head Coach Don Gibb said. "We had a few good swims this weekend; we just didn't execute like we needed."

Florida State's most decorated swimmer in history, senior Brendon Dedekind took fifth in the 100 Free event with a time of 43.29. Dedekind, who will vie for a spot on the South African National team for the 2000 Olympics, established his ninth individual All-American award tonight and repeated his mark from 1997 in garnering three All-American honors in one NCAA Championship. Dedekind is the only athlete from FSU swimming and diving history to achieve this status and holds the 19th spot in the NCAA All-Time Top Performers in the 100 Free.

Stephen Parry, who brought home Florida State's first NCAA Individual Championship in 1997 in the 200 Fly and is the second most decorated swimmer in FSU history, finished third in the event tonight with a time of 1:44.36. He holds the seventh spot in the NCAA All-Time Top Performers list for the 200 Fly and received All-American honors in the event for the fourth year in a row. Parry will also vie for a spot on the British National team for the 2000 Olympics.

"The actual swim was ok but my turns were really off," said Parry. "There was no way to fix it half way through so I did the best I could with what I had."

The 400 Free Relay team of Parry, Kevin Flanagan, Matt McVittie and Dedekind took 10th in the event in a time of 2:56.04, garnering honorable All-American honors.

Florida State ended the meet with five All-American honors and six honorable mnention All-American honors and had the top finish from the state of Florida and the ACC. FSU topped the ACC with Virginia finishing 14th, UNC at 30th and NC State taking 34th. The Seminoles topped the state with Miami finishing behind them at 13th and Florida finishing 17th.

The NCAA meet will be televised on ESPN on Sunday, April 4th at 12:30am EST.

ALL-AMERICANS:
Brendon Dedekind - 50 Free, 100 Breast, 100 Free
Stephen Parry - 200 Fly
200 Free Relay - Brendon Dedekind, Julio Santos, Kevin Flanagan, Matt McVittie

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICAN:
Stephen Parry - 100 Back, 100 Fly
Brett Petersen - 200 Breast
Julio Santos - 50 Free
400 Medley Relay - Stephen Parry, Brett Petersen, Keam Ang, Brendon Dedekind
400 Free Relay - Stephen Parry, Kevin Flanagan, Matt McVittie, Brendon Dedekind
800 Free Relay - Matt McVittie, Nelson Mora, Julio Santos, Stephen Parry

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Relay Team A                  1:18.77   26                                              
       1) Brendon Dedekind
       2) Julio Santos
       3) Kevin Flanagan
       4) Matt McVittie

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Brendon Dedekind                19.48   17                                              
 15T   Julio Santos                    18.83    1.50                                           
 43    Kevin Flanagan                  20.40                                                   

Event 6 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Relay Team A                  3:13.36   14                                              
       1) Stephen Parry
       2) Brett Peterson
       3) Keam Ang
       4) Brendon Dedekind

Event 7 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 DQ    Relay Team A                  1:27.49                                                   
       1) Stephen Parry
       2) Brett Peterson
       3) Keam Ang
       4) Brendon Dedekind

Event 9 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 14    Stephen Parry                   47.53    3                                              
 28    Keam Ang                        48.51                                                   

Event 10 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 37    Matt McVittie                 1:38.93                                                   

Event 11 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Brendon Dedekind                53.16   20                                              
 14    Brett Peterson                  54.80    3                                              

Event 12 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 11    Stephen Parry                   48.03    6                                              

Event 14 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 16    Relay Team A                  6:38.57    2                                              
       1) Matt McVittie
       2) Nelson Mora
       3) Julio Santos
       4) Stephen Parry

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Brendon Dedekind                43.25   14                                              
 26    Julio Santos                    44.46                                                   
 36T   Matt McVittie                   44.89                                                   
 51    Kevin Flanagan                  45.27                                                   

Event 18 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 29    Brett Peterson                2:06.01                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Stephen Parry                 1:44.36   16                                              
 22    Nelson Mora                   1:47.55                                                   
 27    Keam Ang                      1:48.49                                                   

Event 21 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Relay Team A                  2:56.04   14                                              
       1) Matt McVittie
       2) Brendon Dedekind
       3) Kevin Flanagan
       4) Stephen Parry


1999 EOY Stats

Keam Ang Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/10/1998 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/10/1998 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 13T 4.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 8.50 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Butterfly 2 17.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Butterfly 1 20.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 5.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 100-Yard Butterfly 9 4.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 500-Yard Freestyle 6 9.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 200-Yard Individual Medley 11 2.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 3 16.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 4 15.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Medley Relay 10 3.50 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Medley Relay DQ 0.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 28 0.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 27 0.00 181.25 Brent Burkman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 4 2.00 10/10/1998 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 4 2.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL One-Meter Diving 1 20.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL Three-Meter Diving 3 16.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS One-Meter Diving 5 10.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS Three-Meter Diving 6 9.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP One-Meter Diving 3 16.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Meter Diving 3 16.00 118.00 Danny Chocron Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/10/1998 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1650-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 500-Yard Freestyle 13 4.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 1650-Yard Freestyle 7 12.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 51.00 Ross Clement Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/10/1998 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Backstroke 16 1.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 5.00 Rich Cowling Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/10/1998 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 10/10/1998 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 5 1.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 1.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Individual Medley 8 11.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Individual Medley 8 11.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Breaststroke 10 7.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 5 1.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 45.50 Julian Daily Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 14 3.00 12.00 Brendon Dedekind Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 5.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 50-Yard Freestyle 1 15.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 15.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 6.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 100-Yard Freestyle 1 15.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 6.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 1 20.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 20.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 1 20.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 0.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 2 17.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Medley Relay 10 3.50 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Medley Relay DQ 0.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 20.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 5 14.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 10 3.50 261.75 Kerwin Deese Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Backstroke 16 1.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Backstroke 10 7.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 13 4.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Backstroke 13 4.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Backstroke 10 7.00 25.00 Kevin Flanagan Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/10/1998 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/10/1998 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 4 15.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Backstroke 11 6.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Freestyle 4 15.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 4 15.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Backstroke 12 5.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 5 14.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 10.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 43 0.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 51 0.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 10 3.50 154.50 Glen Gonzales Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 10/10/1998 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL One-Meter Diving 5 14.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL Three-Meter Diving 2 17.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA One-Meter Diving 4 2.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE One-Meter Diving 4 2.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP One-Meter Diving 7 12.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Meter Diving 4 15.00 84.00 James Henley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Breaststroke 12 5.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Breaststroke 11 6.00 12.50 Greg Jackson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Individual Medley 16 1.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Butterfly 8 11.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Backstroke 10 7.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 12 5.00 26.50 Jonathan Kaplan Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 5 1.00 10/10/1998 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 3.00 Greg Main-Baillie Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/10/1998 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 10/10/1998 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 8.50 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 9 9.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Backstroke 3 16.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Backstroke 5 14.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 5.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 400-Yard Individual Medley 12 1.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 100-Yard Backstroke 4 11.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 6.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 200-Yard Backstroke 8 5.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 9.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 13.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Backstroke 4 15.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Backstroke 2 17.00 217.25 Will McReynolds Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/10/1998 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Freestyle 14 3.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 15 2.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 15 2.00 11.50 Matt McVittie Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/10/1998 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/10/1998 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 9 9.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 11 6.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Freestyle 3 16.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 200-Yard Freestyle 4 11.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 6.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 6.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 100-Yard Freestyle 10 3.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 6.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 9 9.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle 2 17.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 2 17.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 10.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle 37 0.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 16 0.50 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 36T 0.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 10 3.50 210.00 Nelson Mora Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 200-Yard Freestyle 11 2.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 6.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 500-Yard Freestyle 9 4.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 200-Yard Butterfly 8 5.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 500-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle 4 15.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 5 14.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 16 0.50 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 22 0.00 75.00 Ben Nuttall Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 5 1.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 5 1.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL One-Meter Diving 6 13.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL Three-Meter Diving 9 9.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA One-Meter Diving 5 1.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE One-Meter Diving 5 1.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP One-Meter Diving 9 9.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Meter Diving 11 6.00 44.00 Chad Onken Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Individual Medley 16 1.00 7.50 Stephen Parry Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/10/1998 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 10/10/1998 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 400-Yard Individual Medley 1 15.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 100-Yard Butterfly 1 15.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 6.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 200-Yard Backstroke 1 15.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 200-Yard Butterfly 1 15.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 6.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle 1 20.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Backstroke 1 20.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 1 20.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Backstroke 0.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Backstroke 0.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Medley Relay 10 3.50 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Medley Relay DQ 0.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 14 3.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Backstroke 11 6.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 16 0.50 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 3 16.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 10 3.50 312.50 Brett Peterson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/10/1998 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 13T 4.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 8.50 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 20.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 14.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 5.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 100-Yard Breaststroke 7 7.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 13.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 16.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 17.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Medley Relay 10 3.50 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Medley Relay DQ 0.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Breaststroke 14 3.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Breaststroke 29 0.00 179.25 Julio Santos Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/10/1998 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/10/1998 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 1 20.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 8.50 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 8 11.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Freestyle 1 20.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 50-Yard Freestyle 7 7.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 6.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 6.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 200-Yard Breaststroke 10 3.00 01/23/1999 DALLAS MORNING NEWS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 6.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 2 17.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle 8 11.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 10.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 4 15.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 10.00 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 15T 1.50 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 16 0.50 03/27/1999 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 26 0.00 270.50 Bill Schultz Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/10/1998 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/10/1998 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1650-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Individual Medley 5 1.00 10/30/1998 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 500-Yard Freestyle 10 7.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Individual Medley 10 7.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 12/05/1998 NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 1650-Yard Freestyle 4 15.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/30/1999 LOUISIANA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 02/27/1999 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 1650-Yard Freestyle 10 7.00 63.50 Seth Swisher Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/10/1998 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/20/1998 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 6 1.00 01/09/1999 VIRGINIA 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 4.50